CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I87383

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim shorts from Thailand

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated October 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style D17235 which will be returned as you have requested. The garment is a men’s swim trunk, made of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. It features an interior knit mesh liner, two side pockets with mesh fabric forming the inside of the pocket, and a back pocket with two grommet holes for drainage. The garment also features an elasticized waistband through which a drawcord is threaded. The drawcord exits through two grommet holes on the waistband’s exterior where it can be knotted. These holes are set less than one inch apart. It is a fully functional drawcord.

The applicable subheading for style D17235 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style D17235 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division